NuAxi

Tesla Cybercab teardown: 12 modules, 46 graded claims, 0 public chip MPNs

Munro Live's 87-minute Cybercab deep dive is the common primary source behind this wave of Cybercab teardown coverage; Tesla's EPA certification adds a second, independent data chain. We reconciled both. The result: rich vehicle and manufacturing detail, but a chip layer that remains a black box — as of 2026-11-08 we found no Cybercab-specific public board-level MPN.

Data updated: · rev 2026-11-08.1 · Method and grades

NuAxi does not disassemble devices. This page checks public teardown video and official certification files; undisclosed board-level part numbers are not inferred, and Model Y's chip list is not carried over. A/B/C are claim-evidence grades, not part-number grades.

2primary/official sources
12modules
46graded claims
0public chip MPNs

The short version

If you read only five statements, read these. They decide what this teardown actually means for chip and supply-chain research.

The battery is the hardest part of the teardown

An 88S6P 4680 pack split into separately potted modules, a steel enclosure, no pyro fuse and a wireless BMS. The design target is serviceability over a 500,000-mile operating life, not energy density.

The 5DU inverter is the real chip-supply signal

Fewer parts, every component dual-source ready, a PCBA that supports 12V or 48V, and a second job as the HV distribution centre. But Tesla showed the board without disclosing the MCU, gate driver, power module or PMIC part numbers.

The unboxed numbers need a definition

Tesla's team confirms 25 fully automated final-assembly stations, about 78% line automation and a ~50% floor-space target. The host later mentions '35 main stations' and a '60% part-count reduction'; neither is reconciled on camera.

The compute platform is still a black box

Public information supports only an AI4-family computer with more than 32GB of RAM; whether it is AI4+, two AI4 boards or an early AI5 is not disclosed. This is likely the highest-value and least visible semiconductor content in the car.

Many articles, one primary teardown

Not a Tesla App, IT之家, 36Kr and EET-China all republish the same Munro video; they are interpretation, not independent evidence. The only other independent data chain is the EPA filing.

Evidence chain: one primary teardown, two independent data sets

Separating primary teardown, official filing, independent reporting and derivative coverage is the most important move in a viral teardown cycle. This is the source ledger behind the page.

Swipe to see the full table

SourceTypeDateWhat it provesIndependence
Tesla Cybercab Deep Dive: Inside the Engineering with Lars Moravy and TeamMunro LivePrimary teardown2026-10-26The primary 87-minute teardown video, guided by Tesla VP of Vehicle Engineering Lars Moravy, Cybercab lead Eric Earley and team. Primary evidence, but not independent validation.Primary, Tesla-guided
EPA Certificate Summary Information TTSLV00.0L1AU.S. EPAOfficial filing2026-05-26Official certification: 326V, 146Ah, 163kW, 3,113lb and 418.2 miles unadjusted range. Directly checkable.Independent
Tesla Cybercab Teardown Reveals Modular Battery, Improved Inverter & MoreNot a Tesla AppIndustry report2026-11-03Independent reporting based on the Munro video, adding quotes and context; not an independent teardown.Not independent
The Tesla Model Y's Structural Battery Was Nearly Impossible To Repair. The Cybercab Fixes ThatInsideEVsIndustry report2026-10-27Battery-structure analysis based on the Munro video and Tesla engineer quotes.Not independent
Tesla's Cybercab battery design could make robotaxis even cheaperTeslaratiIndustry report2026-10-28LFP-reservation analysis based on the Munro video.Not independent
VIDEO: Munro Live's Tesla Cybercab deep dive reveals a 25-station final line, no paint shop, and moreEVwireIndustry report2026-10-26Manufacturing summary based on the Munro video.Not independent
Tesla Cybercab deep teardown: modular serviceable battery, new inverterIT之家Derivative2026-11-04Chinese translation based on the Munro video; useful for terminology, not new evidence.Not independent
The world's first full teardown of Tesla Cybercab36氪 / 智能车参考Derivative2026-11-05Chinese deep analysis adding wireless-BMS cost and blind-mate details; still based on the Munro video, not an independent teardown.Not independent
A deep dive into Tesla Cybercab's Unboxed manufacturing logic电子工程专辑Derivative2026-11-01Unboxed-manufacturing analysis based on the Munro video, with detailed station, pitch and module breakdowns.Not independent
Tesla Cybercab full specs revealed: 3,113 lbs, 219 HP, 48 kWhElectrekIndustry report2026-06-15EPA filing analysis including the 0.7 adjustment estimate; the EPA document remains the primary source.Not independent
Exclusive: Tesla Cybercab Includes More Powerful FSD HardwareNot a Tesla AppIndustry report2026-07-07Independent-source report that Cybercab FSD memory exceeds 32GB; exact variant undisclosed, hence grade B.Independent
Tesla announces HW4 Plus with doubled memoryElectrekIndustry report2026-04-23Report on Tesla's Q1 2026 AI4+ announcement: 64GB total, about +10% compute/bandwidth, targeted for 2027.Independent
Tesla Cybercab Enters Production: Key Suppliers Behind the Purpose-Built RobotaxiGasgooIndustry report2026-09-24Industry overview; explicitly says Tesla has not disclosed production chip count, compute or redundancy; supplier claims need caution.Independent
First look under the hood of the Tesla Cybercab ahead of official productionThe DrivenIndustry report2026-02-02Early under-bonnet observation, not a teardown; used only in the timeline.Independent
Tesla Says Cybercab's New Inverter Drops Straight Into a Model YEVXLDerivative2026-11-04Inverter and HV-distribution analysis based on the Munro video; adds PDC detail.Not independent

12 modules, claim by claim

Each module lists the checked claims, their evidence grade and the chip/board-level information that is still missing. Open any module for the full list; A/B/C are defined in Method and grades below.

FSD compute platformFSD compute4 Checked claims

The teardown does not open the FSD computer. Public information supports only an AI4-family computer with more than 32GB of RAM; whether it is AI4+, two AI4 boards or an early AI5 is not disclosed by Tesla.

  • BThe Cybercab's FSD computer belongs to the AI4 family; Tesla has not disclosed the production chip count, compute or redundancy architecture. — GasgooNot a Tesla App
  • BAn independent source says the Cybercab FSD computer has more than 32GB of RAM; it is unclear whether this is AI4+, two AI4 boards or an early AI5. — Not a Tesla App
  • BTesla announced AI4+ (AI4.1) on its Q1 2026 call: 32GB per SoC, 64GB total, about 10% more compute and bandwidth, targeted for 2027; Tesla has not confirmed Cybercab uses it. — Electrek
  • BCybercab uses eight exterior cameras plus an interior camera in a vision-centric system; no lidar or radar is disclosed. — Gasgoo

Still missing: SoC marking/model, memory and storage part numbers, camera ISP/sensor, board photos.

Front integrated moduleFront module4 Checked claims

Tesla packs about half of the car's parts and content into the front module: drive unit, inverter, 48V battery, thermal system, some braking and HV distribution, all tested before vehicle assembly.

  • ATesla says the front module holds about 50% of the car's parts and content. — Munro Live
  • AThe front module contains the drive unit, 48V low-voltage battery, thermal system, HV distribution and part of the braking system; it is self-tested before final assembly. — Munro Live
  • AAfter removing the washer reservoir/thermal assembly, the inverter can be serviced from above without lifting the car or removing the drive unit. — Munro Live
  • AThe front-module line pitch is about 2 metres, letting robots work from several sides. — Munro Live

Still missing: Part numbers for the module's ECUs, connector suppliers, board photos.

5DU drive inverter5DU inverter5 Checked claims

The new 5DU front drive unit raises the reduction ratio to 11:1; the inverter has fewer parts, every component is dual-source ready, the PCBA supports 12V or 48V, and it doubles as the HV power distribution centre.

  • ACybercab uses a new 5DU front drive unit with an 11:1 reduction ratio; most Teslas use about 9:1. — Munro Live
  • AThe new inverter has fewer components than the current 4DI; every component is designed for dual sourcing, with unpopulated footprints for supplier A/B. — Munro Live
  • AThe inverter PCBA is compatible with both 12V and 48V low-voltage systems. — Munro Live
  • AThe inverter also acts as the HV power distribution centre: one HV line runs from the pack to the inverter, and a small junction box with an extra connector and fuse feeds thermal and other HV loads. — Munro LiveEVXL
  • ATesla says the PCB and power stage ship from Fremont this year; the same unit also goes into the Semi; engineers say it can swap into a Model Y drive unit but declined to confirm a Model Y programme. — Munro Live

Still missing: Part numbers and suppliers for the MCU, gate driver, SiC/IGBT power module, current sensor, DC-link capacitor and PMIC.

Battery pack and 4680 modulesBattery pack6 Checked claims

EPA filings confirm 326V, 146Ah (about 48kWh); the pack uses 88S6P 4680 cells split into separately potted modules in a steel enclosure, with space reserved for LFP.

  • AThe EPA certificate lists a 326V, 146Ah (about 48kWh) lithium-ion pack, a 163kW motor and a 3,113lb curb weight. — U.S. EPA
  • AThe pack is 88S6P using 4680 cells; Tesla no longer pots all cells into one structural block, but splits them into separately replaceable potted modules. — Munro Live
  • BThe pack contains four separately potted modules; a single failed module can be replaced on its own. — InsideEVs
  • AThe pack enclosure uses steel for the first time at Tesla; Tesla says steel costs about $1.90/kg versus $5–8/kg for alternatives. — Munro LiveNot a Tesla App
  • AExtra space around and below the modules is reserved both because fewer cells were needed than expected and for a future, cheaper LFP chemistry. — Munro LiveTeslarati
  • ATesla designs the pack for at least 500,000 miles and says a single failed module can be replaced without replacing the whole pack. — Munro Live

Still missing: Cell supplier, BMS AFE, module interconnect and sensing-board part numbers, pack photos with markings.

Wireless BMSWireless BMS4 Checked claims

Each module's battery-management board talks wirelessly to the pack controller; an RF chip is added to each board, the BMB-to-penthouse harness is deleted, and module-level edge computing is enabled.

  • AThe BMB-to-penthouse harness is gone; each BMB carries an RF chip and communicates wirelessly inside the pack. — Munro Live
  • AThe BMB does module-level edge computing such as runaway detection and redundancy; Tesla says the RF chip adds $0.20–0.30 per board but deletes a harness worth perhaps $1, plus about $0.50 of assembly. — Munro Live
  • BThe wireless BMS integrates one RF communication chip on each module's sensing board; the vendor and part number are not disclosed. — 36氪 / 智能车参考Munro Live
  • ABattery electronics are serviced from underneath; Tesla says cells are more reliable than the surrounding electronics, so the service access is at the bottom. — Munro Live

Still missing: RF chip vendor/model, BMS AFE, MCU, sensing-board photos.

HV distribution and safetyHV safety3 Checked claims

Tesla deleted the pyro fuse in favour of fast contactors, uses a blind-mate HV interface on the pack, and makes the inverter the distribution centre to remove dedicated HV circuits.

  • ATesla deleted the pyro fuse and filed a patent; the new contactors can cut HV power quickly under load. — Munro LiveNot a Tesla App
  • AThe pack uses a blind-mate HV interface: the battery controller and modules connect automatically when pushed into position, removing manual/robotic insertion and the HVIL loop. — 36氪 / 智能车参考
  • AA small junction box on the inverter carries an extra connector and fuse to feed thermal and other HV loads, so the pack no longer runs multiple dedicated HV circuits. — Munro LiveEVXL

Still missing: Suppliers and part numbers for contactors, HV connectors and fuse/distribution modules.

Thermal system and heat pumpThermal3 Checked claims

The third-generation heat pump moves complexity to the coolant side and keeps the refrigerant loop closed; the AC compressor mounts directly to the Supermanifold, and the module is filled, leak-tested and performance-tested before installation.

  • ACybercab uses a third-generation heat pump; most complexity moves to the ethylene-glycol coolant side while the refrigerant loop stays closed. — Munro Live
  • AThe AC compressor mounts directly to the Supermanifold, with no separate bracket and no refrigerant hoses. — Munro Live
  • AThe thermal module is filled, leak-tested and performance-tested before installation; coolant connects through multi-connectors. — Munro Live

Still missing: Suppliers and part numbers for the compressor, controller MCU, pumps, valves and sensors.

Brake-by-wire and no manual controlsBrake-by-wire3 Checked claims

Cybercab is Tesla's first brake-by-wire vehicle; front and rear brakes can be tested separately inside their modules, removing cross-body hydraulic lines. It has no steering wheel, accelerator or brake pedal.

  • ACybercab is Tesla's first brake-by-wire vehicle; front and rear brakes can be tested separately. — Munro Live
  • ASplitting the car into modules makes a continuous hydraulic circuit impossible; brake-by-wire lets each module test its own brakes and removes the cross-body master cylinder and lines. — Munro Live
  • BThe vehicle has no steering wheel, accelerator or brake pedal; steering, acceleration and braking requests all come from the autonomous driving system. — Gasgoo

Still missing: Part numbers for the brake ECU, redundant actuators, steering motor and wheel-speed/IMU sensors.

Body, doors and exterior panelsBody3 Checked claims

Front and rear aluminium castings plus boron-steel door rings form the structure; exterior panels are reaction-injection moulded with in-mould colour, letting Tesla delete the paint shop. The gull-wing doors are mainly a styling choice.

  • AThe body uses front and rear aluminium castings and boron-steel door rings; only the side modules are e-coated, not the front and rear modules. — Munro LiveNot a Tesla App
  • AExterior panels use RIM and in-mould colour, so Tesla eliminated the traditional paint shop; scratches can still be repaired like normal paint. — Munro Live
  • AGull-wing doors are first a styling choice; seat height matches a standard wheelchair, the upward opening gives riders more room and some rain protection. — Munro LiveNot a Tesla App

Still missing: Casting/panel suppliers, door ECU and actuator part numbers.

Unboxed manufacturingUnboxed5 Checked claims

The car is split into front, rear, side and centre modules built and tested in parallel, then joined at 25 fully automated final-assembly stations; the line is about 78% automated and targets roughly 50% less floor space.

  • AFinal assembly uses 25 fully automated stations; a Model Y line needs roughly 5–10 times that, depending on the factory. — Munro Live
  • AThe full Cybercab line is about 78% automated; Tesla is targeting 100%. — Munro Live
  • AUnboxed manufacturing targets about 50% less floor space per vehicle; the front-module line pitch is about 2 metres. — Munro Live
  • CThe host mentions '35 main stations' and a '60% part-count reduction' near the end; Tesla's team on camera confirms 25 fully automated final-assembly stations. Neither the 60% nor the 35 figure is reconciled in the video. — Munro Live
  • AThe line currently runs faster than Robotaxi deployment, so it does not run every day. — Munro LiveNot a Tesla App

Still missing: Total plant station count, actual cycle time, cost per vehicle, actual output and yield.

48V low-voltage architecture48V3 Checked claims

The front module contains a 48V low-voltage battery; the new inverter PCBA supports both 12V and 48V. Tesla uses 48V to cut copper, but the teardown does not enumerate which loads remain 12V.

  • AThe front module contains a 48V low-voltage battery. — Munro Live
  • AThe new inverter PCBA can operate in either a 12V or 48V low-voltage system. — Munro Live
  • BTesla says the 48V architecture reduces copper and wiring; the teardown does not list which loads remain 12V. — Munro LiveGasgoo

Still missing: Part numbers for the 48V DC-DC, battery management, e-fuse and distribution modules.

Charging, connectivity and perceptionCharging3 Checked claims

Primary charging is wireless inductive; public reports mention Starlink V5 and 5G, but the underlying modem/antenna chips are undisclosed. The sensors and ISPs behind the eight exterior cameras are also undisclosed.

  • BCybercab's primary charging method is wireless inductive charging; the EPA filing records 53.365kWh drawn from the wall for the roughly 48kWh pack. — ElectrekU.S. EPA
  • BPublic reports say Cybercab integrates Starlink V5 satellite communication and 5G; Tesla has not disclosed the underlying modem, RF or antenna chips. — Gasgoo
  • BThe vehicle uses eight exterior cameras and one interior camera; sensor suppliers are not disclosed. — Gasgoo

Still missing: Part numbers for the wireless charging controller, Starlink modem, 5G module, camera sensor/ISP/serialiser.

Chip layer: why there is not a single part number

This is not 'Cybercab has no chips'. It is 'the public teardown never opened a board to readable markings'. The table breaks down 12 chip positions: what is known, what is missing and how strong the evidence is.

0 public chip MPNs

As of 2026-11-08, no Cybercab-specific public part number was found for an MCU, SoC, AFE, RF chip, gate driver, power module or PMIC. The only confirmed chip-level facts are that each BMS board carries an RF chip, and that the FSD computer belongs to the AI4 family with more than 32GB of RAM.

Swipe to see the full table

Chip positionKnownMissingGrade
FSD SoCAI4 family; >32GB RAM (reported)Exact variant, marking, chip countB
FSD memory>32GB (reported)GDDR/LPDDR type, capacity, vendor, part numberB
FSD storageNot disclosedUFS/NVMe, capacity, vendorC
Camera sensor / ISP8 exterior + 1 interiorSensor, ISP, serialiser part numbersC
Inverter MCUNew 5DU PCBA; fewer partsMCU vendor/modelC
Gate driverEvery component dual-source readyVendor/modelC
SiC/IGBT power moduleNew inverter; 12V/48V boardDevice type, vendor, part numberC
BMS AFE / MCUWireless BMS; module-level edge computeAFE, MCU modelC
BMS RF chipOne per BMB; +$0.20–0.30/boardVendor, protocol, modelB
48V DC-DC / e-fuse48V battery; 12V/48V inverter boardConverter, e-fuse, PMIC part numbersC
HV contactorPyro fuse deleted; fast cut-offVendor/modelC
Thermal controllerThird-gen heat pump; self-tested moduleMCU, pump/valve/sensor part numbersC

Five signals for the chip supply chain

The teardown is a vehicle-engineering story, but several signals are directly useful for component selection and supply-risk planning.

Integration is reducing part count, not semiconductor value

The inverter has fewer parts but more function per board: motor control, HV distribution and 12V/48V compatibility. Component count falls; per-board complexity and reliability thresholds rise.

Dual sourcing is drawn on the PCB

Tesla keeps unpopulated footprints so supplier A or B can be fitted. That is stronger than a procurement promise: the second source is designed in at the hardware stage.

Wireless BMS is a measurable RF-chip-for-harness trade

Each BMB adds one RF chip (+$0.20–0.30/board) and deletes a harness that may cost $1 plus about $0.50 of assembly. On the four modules reported publicly, that is four RF chips — the most concrete chip-content change in the teardown.

12V/48V compatibility lets one inverter board cover more vehicles

The same PCB/power stage is said to fit a Model Y drive-unit housing and to be used in the Semi. If true, inverter semiconductor purchasing scales across vehicle lines.

Compute is the largest and least visible semiconductor BOM

AI4 family and >32GB RAM are only lower bounds; SoC, memory, storage and camera chain have no part numbers. For supply-chain research, this is worth waiting for a real board-level teardown.

Key numbers: what you can quote, and what you cannot

In the same video, some numbers are confirmed by Tesla's team and some are the host's retelling. Each row is labelled so that 'sounds impressive' does not become 'confirmed'.

Swipe to see the full table

MetricValueGradeDefinition / caveat
Fully automated final-assembly stations25AFinal assembly only; the host later mentions '35 main stations', not reconciled with Tesla's team.
Line automationabout 78%ATesla is targeting 100%.
Floor space per vehicleabout −50%AA hard design target, not measured output data.
Part-count reduction60% (unconfirmed)CHost statement, not confirmed by Tesla's team on camera; not used as a conclusion.
Battery pack88S6P / 48kWh / 326VAEPA: 146Ah × 326V ≈ 47.6kWh.
Motor / drive163kW / FWDASingle motor, single speed, front-wheel drive.
Curb weight3,113 lb / 1,412kgAEPA certification data.
Range (unadjusted / estimate)418.2mi / about 293miB418.2mi is the EPA unadjusted figure; about 293mi is a 0.7-factor estimate, not the final label.
Design life≥ 500,000 milesATesla's engineering target, not a third-party durability result.
Public chip MPNs0AAs of 2026-11-08 no Cybercab-specific public board-level part number was found; this is absence of evidence, not absence of chips.

Timeline: from first under-bonnet look to the teardown wave

The key public Cybercab milestones and where each sits in the evidence chain.

  1. First look under the bonnet

    Public video shows the FSD computer, low-voltage battery and thermal parts; not a teardown.

    B
  2. Tesla announces AI4+

    Q1 call: 64GB total, about +10% compute/bandwidth, targeted for 2027.

    B
  3. EPA certification

    326V, 146Ah, 163kW, 3,113lb, 418.2mi unadjusted range.

    A
  4. FSD memory report

    Independent source says Cybercab FSD memory exceeds 32GB; variant unconfirmed.

    B
  5. Munro 87-minute teardown

    Guided by Tesla's team, covering the battery, 5DU, thermal, body and unboxed line.

    A
  6. Derivative coverage wave

    Not a Tesla App, IT之家, 36Kr and others republish; no new primary teardown.

    B

Method and grades

This is a system teardown, not a BOM. A/B/C describe the strength of a claim only: A is shown/stated on camera in the primary teardown or directly checkable in an official filing; B is independent reporting or cross-checkable secondary material; C is a host statement, inference or definitional conflict that is not confirmed. No C-grade number is used as a conclusion.

  • A: shown/stated in the primary teardown, or directly checkable in an official filing.
  • B: independent reporting or cross-checkable secondary material, but not the primary teardown.
  • C: host statement, inference or definitional conflict; used only to explain uncertainty.

The public teardown video and EPA filing are the primary evidence; other reports are used for cross-checking and Chinese-language context. Teardown method and evidence grades · Download the dataset (JSON)

FAQ

Is this a chip teardown?

No. It is a system/manufacturing teardown: Munro shows the pack, 5DU inverter, thermal system, body and unboxed line, but never opens a board to readable markings. NuAxi therefore publishes only checkable system-level claims and invents no chip part numbers.

Why are there zero part numbers?

Because the public material contains none. Tesla has not published a BOM, the Munro video does not show board markings, and the EPA filing has no chip data. We will not substitute Model Y part numbers from the same position in a different design — that would create false precision.

Is it 25 or 35 stations?

Tesla's team confirms 25 fully automated final-assembly stations on camera. The host later mentions '35 main stations' without saying whether upstream module lines are included. This page uses 25 for final assembly and marks 35 as unreconciled.

Is the 60% part-count reduction credible?

It is the host's statement in the video; Tesla's team does not confirm it in the same exchange. It may refer to a subsystem or a particular counting method, but the video does not define it. The page marks it grade C and does not use it as a conclusion.

What FSD chip does Cybercab use?

Public information supports only an AI4-family computer with more than 32GB of RAM. Independent reporting cannot tell whether it is AI4+, two AI4 boards or an early AI5. Tesla has not disclosed the production chip count, compute or redundancy architecture, and there are no board photos.

How big is the battery?

The EPA filing says 326V and 146Ah, about 47.6kWh; coverage usually rounds to 48kWh. The pack is 88S6P using 4680 cells; public reporting describes four separately potted modules. The unadjusted EPA range is 418.2 miles; a 0.7-factor estimate gives about 293 miles, but the final label value is still an EPA output.

Why is there no supplier list?

Tesla says every component is dual-source ready but names no suppliers; Munro does not show readable board markings. Any specific MCU, AFE, RF or power-device supplier list would be inference, so this page does not publish one.

When will part numbers appear?

When at least one new evidence type appears: board-level teardown photos/markings, FCC or certification filings, Tesla service-manual module numbers, or a supplier design-win disclosure. The revision will move and A/B part numbers will be listed separately.

What sources and grades does this page use?

The primary evidence is Munro Live's 87-minute teardown (2026-10-26) and Tesla's EPA certification; other material is independent reporting or derivative coverage. A/B/C are claim-evidence grades, defined in the Method section.